Images of Canada
Home  |  IMMIGRATION SERVICES   |  Contact Us
Don't let this happen to you Canada
immigration services

Caregiver

There are now three ways to apply for permanent residence through the Caregiver Program.

You may apply for permanent residence through any of the options you are eligible for:

1. Caring for Children Pathway

A pathway to permanent residence for caregivers who have provided child care in a home. If you have work experience in Canada as a home child care provider, you may be able to apply for permanent residence through the Caring for Children Pathway.

Work experience

You must meet all of these requirements to be eligible for the Caring for Children Pathway.

  • You must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care provider in the four years (48 months) before you apply
    • Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
    • Breaks in employment are allowed (for example, periods of unemployment, long periods of sickness, parental leave)
    • Any work experience you had while you were a full-time student will not count towards the work experience requirement
  • Your work experience as a home child care provider must meet the definition in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) Group 44110
    • Foster parents are not eligible
    • You must show that you performed the duties listed in the NOC 4411 job description, including most of the main duties and ALL of the essential duties ?Duties that begin with “may” are not usually considered to be essential duties
  • You must have cared for children under the age of 18, whether in your own home or in your employer’s home
    • You do not need to have lived in your employer’s home to qualify

Language ability

You must:

  • prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing
    • take a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC),
    • meet the minimum language levels of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 (use your test results to find your CLB level), and
  • include the original language test results when you apply ?Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day CIC gets your application

Education

You must have:

  • a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year,

    OR

  • a completed foreign education credential, and an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an organization approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to show it is equal to a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year.

2. Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway

A pathway to permanent residence for caregivers who have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease in a health facility or in a home.

Work experience

You must meet all of these requirements to be eligible for the Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway.

  • You must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada in the four years (48 months) before you apply in one of the following jobs listed in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC):
    • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (NOC 3012)
    • Licensed practical nurses (NOC 3233)
    • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (NOC 3413)
    • Home support workers and related occupations (NOC 4412) ?Note: Only Home support workers are eligible under NOC 4412. Housekeepers are not eligible.
  • Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
  • Breaks in employment are allowed (for example, periods of unemployment, long periods of sickness, parental leave)
  • You must show that you performed the duties listed in the NOC job description
    • You must have done most of the main duties and all the essential duties in the NOC job description Duties listed that begin with “may” in the NOC job description are not usually considered to be essential duties.
  • If you got your work experience in Canada as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012) or as a licensed practical nurse (NOC 3233), you must:
    • prove that you are licensed to practice in Canada
    • provide proof that you are registered with the regulatory body, as required, in your province/territory at the time you apply

Your application will be refused if you do not show that your work experience meets the NOC description for one of the jobs listed above.

Employment requirements

You must prove that you meet the requirements of the job for which you are claiming work experience. Relevant employment requirements include:

  • education,
  • training,
  • or other qualifications as set out in the NOC job description.

Language ability

You must:

  • prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing
    • take a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC),
    • meet minimum language levels for your job (use your test results to find your CLB level):
      • If you gained your work experience in Canada as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012), you must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in either English or French for all four language abilities.
      • If you gained your work experience in Canada in any other eligible job (NOC 3233, NOC 3413 or NOC 4412), you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities.
    • include the original language test results when you apply
      • Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day CIC gets your application.

You will not have another chance to prove your language proficiency. The CIC officer will only use test results that you provide when you apply.

Education

You must have:

  • a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year,

    or

  • a completed foreign education credential, and an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an organization approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to show it is equal to a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year.

3. Live-in Caregiver Program

A pathway to permanent residence for live-in caregivers who are already working in Canada with a Live-in Caregiver Program work permit, as well as caregivers who are approved for their first Live-in Caregiver Program work permit based on an employer's positive Labour Market Impact Assessment application that was submitted to Service Canada.

Live-in caregivers are individuals who are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons or persons with disabilities in private homes without supervision. Live-in caregivers must live in the private home where they work in Canada.

Both the employer and the employee must follow several steps to meet the requirements of the Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP).

You will need:

  • A positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from an employer in Canada
  • A written contract with your future employer, signed by you and the employer
  • Successful completion of the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school education
  • At least six months’ training or at least one year of full-time paid work experience as a caregiver or in a related field or occupation (including six months with one employer) in the past three years
  • Good knowledge of English or French
  • A work permit before you enter Canada

 





Peter Carpenter
is a member of ICCRC


did you know
  • New Legislation was introduced by the Federal Government of Canada. Our site reflects these new changes. This new legislation has changed many of the regulations and qualifications for immigrating to Canada.

  • We hope our web site provides you with the information you need to decide to immigrate to our wonderful, mulitcultural country.

  • If you are ready, then so is Carpenter and Carleton to make your move as easy as possible.