Images of Canada
Home  |  IMMIGRATION SERVICES   |  Contact Us
IMMIGRATION RESOURCES
Don't let this happen to you Canada
immigration services

Start-up visa

Canada's Start-Up Visa Program is the first of its kind in the world. With the Start-Up Visa, Canada is targeting a new type of immigrant entrepreneur who has the potential to build innovative companies that can compete on a global scale and create jobs.

Got a great business idea? If you can get support for your start-up from a designated Canadian organization, you can immigrate to Canada.

There are many reasons why Canada is the best place to build your business. Canadaís advantages include:

  • a strong economy
  • low taxes and low business costs
  • excellence in research and innovation
  • top quality of life

Eligibility

To be eligible to receive a start-up visa, you must:

  • Prove your business venture or idea is supported by a designated organization
  • Meet the language requirements
  • Have sufficient settlement funds

How can I qualify to get a start-up visa?

Your application to come to Canada through the start-up visa program will be assessed on a pass/fail basis on four requirements. You must have:

  • A Letter of Support from a designated angel investor group, a venture capital fund or a business incubator.
  • An ability to communicate in either French or English equivalent to a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5.
  • An adequate amount of money in order to settle and provide for the cost of living prior to earning an income.

If those requirements are met, your application would then be reviewed on CICís standard admissibility criteria, including health, criminality and security. CIC may request an independent peer review to ensure that due diligence was performed by the designated organization issuing the Letter of Support.

What is the minimum investment that I would need to apply for a start-up visa?

You must secure a minimum investment of $200,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund.

You must secure a minimum investment of $75,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian angel investor group.

You do not need to secure any investment from a business incubator. However, you must be accepted into a Canadian business incubator program.


 




Peter Carpenter
is a member of ICCRC


did you know
  • New Legislation was introduced by the Federal Government of Canada. Our site reflects these new changes. This new legislation has changed many of the regulations and qualifications for immigrating to Canada.

  • We hope our web site provides you with the information you need to decide to immigrate to our wonderful, mulitcultural country.

  • If you are ready, then so is Carpenter and Carleton to make your move as easy as possible.